The Official Website of the Alberta Junior Hockey League
Oct 18 In Progress
Saints 2
Pontiacs 0
Oct 18 In Progress
Dragons 0
Canucks 1
Oct 18 In Progress
Eagles 2
Thunder 1
Oct 18 In Progress
Bandits 0
Grizzlys 0
Oct 18 In Progress
Crusaders 1
Oil Barons 0
Oct 18 In Progress
Oilers 0
Storm 0
Oct 19 7:00pm
Bandits -
Kodiaks -
Oct 19 7:00pm
Pontiacs -
Saints -
Oct 19 7:30pm
Eagles -
Storm -
prev next

RBC Presents 2018-2019 Alberta Junior Hockey League Award Finalists

February 13th, 2019 @ 11:23 am

Photo: Chris Van Os-Shaw, recipient of 2018 AJHL MVP Award and Scoring Champion

The Alberta Junior Hockey League, in partnership with RBC, today announced the 2018-2019 AJHL Award Finalists.  The annual awards are presented in six categories, including Most Valuable Player, Rookie of the Year, Outstanding Defenceman, Top Goaltender, Most Dedicated Player and Coach of the Year.    

The General Managers and Coaches of the Alberta Junior Hockey League have selected two finalists from each division through the first two phases of voting.  The winner for each of the awards will be determined through a final stage of voting and announced during the final week of the AJHL regular season.

 

2018-2019 Alberta Junior Hockey League Award Finalists

Most Valuable Player - Alberta Old Time Hockey Players Trophy

(2018 Winner – Chris Van Os-Shaw, Spruce Grove Saints)

  • Dylan Holloway - Okotoks Oilers
  • William Lemay - Brooks Bandits
  • Luke Lush - Drayton Valley Thunder
  • Reed Morison – Fort McMurray Oil Barons

Rookie of the Year - Dick White Trophy, Presented by Canalta Hotels

(2018 Winner – Zachary Okabe, Grande Prairie Storm)

  • Roc Truman - Drumheller Dragons
  • Brady Parker - Okotoks Oilers
  • Carter Savoie - Sherwood Park Crusaders
  • Matt Davis - Spruce Grove Saints

Outstanding Defenceman - W.G. (Bill) Scott Memorial Trophy, Presented by the Alberta Ford Dealers

(2018 Winner – Jacob Bernard-Docker, Okotoks Oilers)

  • Zach Vinnell - Camrose Kodiaks
  • Mark Drohan - Canmore Eagles
  • TJ Lloyd - Spruce Grove Saints
  • Luke Albert - Bonnyville Pontiacs

Top Goaltender - Friends of Alberta Junior Hockey League Trophy

(2018 Winner – Riley Morris, Okotoks Oilers)

  • Pierce Charleson - Brooks Bandits
  • Brady Parker - Okotoks Oilers
  • Colby Muise - Bonnyville Pontiacs
  • Luke Lush - Drayton Valley Thunder

Most Dedicated Player - Don McNabb Memorial Trophy

(2018 Winner – Shane Fraser, Fort McMurray Oil Barons)

  • Alex Young - Canmore Eagles
  • Kyle Gordon - Okotoks Oilers
  • Taner Miller – Fort McMurray Oil Barons
  • Connor Blake - Grande Prairie Storm

Coach of the Year - Presented by Finning Canada

(2018 Winner - Tyler Deis, Okotoks Oilers)

  • Ryan Papaioannou - Brooks Bandits
  • Kevin Hasselberg - Drumheller Dragons
  • Eric Thurston - Drayton Valley Thunder
  • Rick Swan - Bonnyville Pontiacs

The following League Awards and Scholarships will also be presented at the completion of the regular season.

  • Regular Season Champion - Dave Duchak Trophy
  • Scoring Champion - Ernie Love Trophy
  • Top Team Goaltenders - CCM Top Team Goaltenders Award
  • 2018-2019 Viterra All League and All Rookie Team
  • Viterra Star of the Game Standings Leader - Viterra Cup
  • Finning Canada Powerplay Leader
  • Stewy Stewart Memorial Award - Stewy Stewart Memorial Trophy
  • Viterra Salute to Service Volunteer Award – North & South Division Recipients
  • Inter Pipeline AJHL Scholarship
  • Finning Canada Scholarship
Back to News