The Official Website of the Alberta Junior Hockey League
Back to all News
Competing teams, schedules set for CJHL regional events
Posted April 26th, 2018 @ 12:00 am

CALGARY, AB – The Canadian Junior Hockey League announced Thursday the respective competing teams and game schedules for its four upcoming regional event championships.

The Fred Page Cup (Eastern); Dudley-Hewitt Cup (Central); ANAVET Cup (Manitoba-Saskatchewan) and Doyle Cup (Alberta-B.C.) will determine who will join the host Chilliwack Chiefs (BCHL) at the RBC Cup Canadian Jr. A Championship, May 12-20.

Here’s a look at who the competing clubs are and what the game schedules look like: (All start times local)

FRED PAGE CUP: The Ottawa Jr. A Senators (CCHL) will host this four-team Eastern Canadian event.

Ottawa also won the CCHL Bogart Cup championship over the Carleton Place Canadians, who had captured the previous four league titles.

Carleton Place will also take part in the Fred Page Cup as the CCHL’s second representative.

Rounding out the field will be the title holders of the LHJAAAQ, College Français de Longueuil, who claimed the Coupe NAPA Cup and the MHL Cup titleists, the first-year Edmundston Blizzard.

Fred Page Cup schedule
Wednesday, May 2
College Français vs. Carleton Place 11:30 a.m.
Edmundston vs. Ottawa 7:30 p.m.
Thursday, May 3
College Français vs. Edmundston 3:30 p.m.
Carleton Place Canadians vs. Ottawa 7:30 p.m.
Friday, May 4
Edmundston vs. Carleton Place 3:30 p.m.
Ottawa vs. College Français 7:30 p.m.
Saturday, May 5
Semifinal: 3rd Round Robin vs. 2nd Round Robin 7 p.m.
Sunday, May 6
Final: Semifinal Winner vs. 1st Round Robin 4 p.m.

DUDLEY-HEWITT CUP: The Central Canadian Jr. A title will be decided in Dryden, Ont.

Hosting this years’ DHC will be the two-time defending Bill Salonen Cup champions Dryden GM Ice Dogs (SIJHL).

Joining them will be the SIJHL finalist Thunder Bay North Stars as well as the Cochrane Crunch (NOJHL), who claimed their first-ever Copeland Cup – McNamara Trophy and perennial OJHL power, the Wellington Dukes.

Dudley-Hewitt Cup schedule
Tuesday, May 1
Cochrane vs. Thunder Bay 2:30 p.m.
Wellington vs. Dryden 7:30 p.m.
Wednesday, May 2
Wellington vs. Thunder Bay 2:30 p.m.
Dryden vs. Cochrane 7:30 p.m.
Thursday, May 3
Cochrane vs. Wellington 2:30 p.m.
Thunder Bay vs. Dryden 7:30 p.m.
Friday, May 4
Semifinal: 3rd Round Robin vs. 2nd Round Robin 7:30 p.m.
Saturday, May 5
Final: Semifinal Winner vs. 1st Round Robin 7:30 p.m.

ANAVET CUP: The commencement of the ANAVET Cup resumes Friday night as the Steinbach Pistons (MJHL) host the Nipawin Hawks in Game 1 of their best-of-seven match-up.

Steinbach, Turnbull Trophy winners in the MJHL, will also serve as the home side for Game 2 before the series shifts to Nipawin, Sask., where the SJHL Canalta Cup-winning Hawks will hold Games 3 & 4, and if necessary 5.

Should a Game 6 be required, the Pistons would host it as they would a potential Game 7.

ANAVET Cup schedule
Steinbach Pistons (MJHL) vs. Nipawin Hawks (SJHL)
Best-of-seven series

Game 1: Friday, April 27 @ Steinbach 7:30 p.m.
Game 2: Saturday, April 28 @ Steinbach 7:30 p.m.   
Game 3: Tuesday, May 1 @ Nipawin 7:30 p.m.
Game 4: Wednesday, May 2 @ Nipawin 7:30 p.m.
Game 5*: Friday, May 4 @ Nipawin 7:30 p.m.
Game 6*: Monday, May 7 @ Steinbach 7:30 p.m.
Game 7*: Tuesday, May 8 @ Steinbach 7:30 p.m.
*-if necessary

DOYLE CUP: Also set to begin Friday will be the Doyle Cup featuring the BCHL Fred Page Cup-champion Wenatchee Wild along with the AJHL Inter Pipeline Cup title holders, the Spruce Grove Saints.

Wenatchee will host Games 1 & 2 and if the two teams split the first two contests, the Wild will also be the home team for Game 3.

Should either side win the first two contests, the series will shift to Spruce Grove for the remainder of the best-of-seven series.

Doyle Cup tentative schedule
Wenatchee Wild (BCHL) vs. Spruce Grove Saints (AJHL
Best-of-seven series

SCHEDULE A: If one team wins the first two games
Game 1: Friday, April 27 @ Wenatchee 7:05 p.m.
Game 2: Saturday, April 28 @ Wenatchee 7:05 p.m.
Game 3: Tuesday May 1 @ Spruce Grove 7 p.m.
Game 4: Wednesday May 2 @ Spruce Grove 7 p.m.
Game 5*: Friday, May 4 @ Spruce Grove 7 p.m.
Game 6*: Saturday, May 5 @ Spruce Grove 7 p.m.
Game 7*: Sunday, May 6 @ Spruce Grove 7 p.m.
*-if necessary

SCHEDULE B: If the teams split first two games
Game 1: Friday, April 27 @ Wenatchee 7:05 p.m.
Game 2: Saturday, April 28 @ Wenatchee 7:05 p.m.
Game 3: Sunday, April 29 @ Wenatchee 7:05 p.m.
Game 4: Wednesday, May 2 @ Spruce Grove 7 p.m.
Game 5: Thursday, May 3 @ Spruce Grove 7 p.m.
Game 6*: Saturday, May 5 @ Spruce Grove 7 p.m.
Game 7*: Sunday, May 6 @ Spruce Grove 7 p.m.
*-if necessary