The Official Website of the Alberta Junior Hockey League
Back to all News
AJHL Announces 2016-2017 All-League and All-Rookie Teams
Posted March 23rd, 2017 @ 12:27 pm

The Alberta Junior Hockey League is proud to announce the 2016-2017 AJHL All-League and All-Rookie teams as voted by the league’s General Managers and Coaches.

Viterra South Division All-League Team

  • G Logan Drackett - Calgary Canucks
  • D Cale Makar - Brooks Bandits*
  • D Allan MacPherson - Calgary Canucks
  • F Matt Forchuk - Canmore Eagles
  • F Ty Mappin - Brooks Bandits
  • F Oliver Chau - Brooks Bandits

Viterra North Division All-League Team

  • G Eric Szudor - Fort McMurray Oil Barons
  • D Ian Mitchell - Spruce Grove Saints
  • D Curtis Roach - Fort McMurray Oil Barons
  • F Justin Young - Whitecourt Wolverines
  • F Joseph Nardi  - Whitecourt Wolverines
  • F Tyler Maltby - Sherwood Park Crusaders

* Unanimous Selection

Cale Makar was the only unanimous selection to the All-League rosters for 2016-2017.  The Bandits defenceman was also voted to the South Division All-League Team in 2015-2016 and was a unanimous selection to last year’s All-Rookie Team.  Makar and teammates Ty Mappin and Oliver Chau make up half the South Division roster with two selections from the Calgary Canucks and one from the Canmore Eagles rounding out the team.  Goaltender Logan Drackett of the Calgary Canucks was also voted to both the All-League and All-Rookie team for the South Division in 2015-2016.

Four of the six players on the South Division All-League Team captured League Awards in 2016-2017 (Logan Drackett – Top Goaltender, Cale Makar – MVP / Top Defenceman, Matt Forchuk – Top Scorer, Oliver Chau – Rookie of the Year).  Five players on the South Division roster have already committed to a NCAA College or University (Drackett, Makar, Forchuk, Mappin, Chau).  

The North Division All-League Team has representation from four teams, including dual representation from the Fort McMurray Oil Barons and Whitecourt Wolverines, and a single player from both the Sherwood Park Crusaders and Spruce Grove Saints.

Four of the six players selected to the North Division All-League team were finalists for 2016-2017 League Awards (Szudor, Mitchell, Roach, Young).  Four of the six have committed to a post-secondary career following the AJHL (Mitchell, Young, Nardi, Maltby).

Of the six forwards named to the All-League rosters, three led their team in scoring during the regular season (Maltby – Crusaders, Forchuk – Eagles, Mappin – Bandits).  Forchuk won the League Scoring Race with 97 points (32G, 65A), while Maltby was the league leading goal scorer (38G, 30A).  Cale Makar lead all defencemen in scoring and Chau was the leading rookie scorer.

Four players from the All-League rosters represented the AJHL as members of Team West at the 2016 World Junior A Challenge (Mitchell, Nardi, Makar, Drackett).  Two players also participated in the 2017 CJHL Prospects Game (Makar, Mitchell).

Viterra South Division All-Rookie Team

  • G Hunter Virostek - Drumheller Dragons
  • D Coby Mack - Calgary Canucks
  • D Dennis Cesana - Brooks Bandits
  • F Oliver Chau - Brooks Bandits
  • F Kyler Kupka - Camrose Kodiaks
  • F Jared Power - Olds Grizzlys

Viterra North Division All-Rookie Team

  • G Austin McGrath -  Lloydminster Bobcats
  • D Jake Gresh - Bonnyville Pontiacs
  • D Daniel Hilsendager -  Lloydminster Bobcats
  • F Cody Laskosky - Whitecourt Wolverines
  • F Logan Ganie - Spruce Grove Saints
  • F Issac Saniga - Bonnyville Pontiacs

The South Division All-Rookie Team has representation from five teams with players selected from the Drumheller Dragons, Calgary Canucks, Camrose Kodiaks, Olds Grizzlys and two members of the Brooks Bandits.  The North Division All-Rookie Team includes two selections from both the Lloydminster Bobcats and Bonnyville Pontiacs, along with single selections from the Spruce Grove Saints and Whitecourt Wolverines.

AJHL Rookie of the Year, Oliver Chau, has been selected to both the All-League and All-Rookie Team for the South Division.  Chau led all rookies in scoring with 87 points (35G, 52A) and led the league in powerplay goals with 18.  Second in rookie scoring was teammate Dennis Cesana, who also earned a spot on the All-Rookie Team.  The Bandits defenceman had 52 points (12G, 40A) and was second only to teammate Cale Makar in scoring among all AJHL defencemen.

All four Rookie of the Year finalists were named to the All-Rookie teams (McGrath, Gresh, Chau, Kupka).  Four of the players named to the All-Rookie teams have already committed to a post-secondary career (McGrath, Gresh, Hilsendager, Chau).